P2175 Low Airflow/Restriction Deteceted (Slow Accumulation)

P2175 code - The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) motor is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The DC motor located in the Throttle body  drives the throttle blade. In order to decrease idle speed, along with spark and fuel delivery changes the PCM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate.

P2175

When monitored ignition on and engine running with no MAP sensor DTCs. Set condition the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) calculated MAP value is greater than actual MAP value plus an offset value. One trip fault and the code will set within five seconds. Three good trips to turn of the mil. ETC light flash.

Possible causes P2175 code

- Restricted air inlet system
- Resistantce in the 5-volt supply circuit
- 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- Resistance in the MAP signal circuit
- MAP signal circuit shorted to ground
- Resistance in sensor ground circuit
- Resistance in the 5-volt supply circuit
- 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- Resistance in the TP sensor signal circuit
- TP sensor signal circuit shorted to ground
- Resistance in the TP sensor return circuit
- MAP sensor
- TP sensor/Throttle Body
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostic test P2175 code

Step 1. Active diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
The most likely cause of this DTC is a plugged intake air system or dirty Throttle Body. Check for any TSBs before continuing. Diagnose any 5-volt supply, TP sensor, Oxygen sensor, fuel related or MAP sensor DTCs before continuing. Question the customer about weather conditions, as ice build up on the throttle blade can cause this fault when the ambient air temperature is in the -10°C (14°F) to 4°C (39°F) range. Ignition on enigine not running, with the scan tool read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.

Step 2. Restricted air inlet system
Turn the ignition off, remove the air cleaner assembly. Remove the air filter, inspect the throttle body opening for signs of any foreign materials. Check the intake tube and air cleaner for obstructions; include snow packing questions to customer.

Were any restrictions found?

Yes, repair the restriction as necessary.
No, go to step 3.

Step 3. MAP sensor operation
Start the engine, with the scan tool monitor the MAP sensor voltage, snap the accelerator pedal.

Does the MAP sensor voltage very from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at wide open throttle?

Yes, go to step 4.
No, go to step 14.

Step 4. TP sensor operation
Ignition on engine not running, with the scan tool perform the throttle follower test. TP sensor No. 1 should start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and increase to 4.3 volts. TP sensor no. 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to 0.7 of a volt.

Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate value?

Yes, perform the PCM intermittent condition.
No, go to step 5.

Step 5. Resistance in the 5-volt supply circuit
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply circuit from the throttle body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 6.
No, repair the excessive resistance in the 5-volt supply circuit.

Step 6. 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to ground
Measure the resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at the throttle body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?

Yes, go to step 7.
No, repair the short to ground in the 5-volt supply circuit.

Step 7. TP Sensor
Connect the PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool monitor the TP sensor voltage. Connect the jumper wire between the TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit and the TP sensor return circuit in the throttle body harness connector. TP sensor No. 1 voltage should start at approximately 4.7 volts and decrease to 0.3 of a volt. Connect a jumper wire between the TP sensor No. 2 signal circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit in the throttle body harness connector. TP sensor No. 2 voltage should start at approximately 0.3 volts and increase to 4.7 volts.

Does the TP sensor voltage change to the appropriate voltage with the jumper wire installed?

Yes, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Disconnect the battery before replacing the throttle body assembly. If Ok, replace the throttle body assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.

No, go to step 8.

Step 8. Resistance in the TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit from the throttle body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 9.
No, repair the excessive resistance in the TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit

Step 9. Resistance in the TP sensor No. 2 signal circuit
Measure the resistance of the TP signal circuit from the throttle body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 10.
No, repair the excessive resistance in the TP sensor No. 2 signal circuit

Step 10. TP sensor No. 2 signal circuit shorted to ground
Measure the resistance between ground and the TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit at the throttle body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?

Yes, go to step 11.
No, repair the short to ground in the TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit.

Step 11. TP sensor No. 2 signal circuit shorted to ground
Measure the resistance between ground and the TP sensor No. 2 signal circuit at the throttle body harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?

Yes, go to step 12.
No, repair the short to ground in the TP sensor No. 2 signal circuit.

Step 12. Resistance in the TP sensor return circuit
Measure the resistance of the TP sensor return circuit from the throttle body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 19.
No, repair the excessive resistance in the TP sensor return circuit.

Step 13. Resistance in the 5-volt supply circuit
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector, measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply circuit from the MAP sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 14.
No, repair the excessive resistance in the 5-volt supply circuit.

Step 14. 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to ground
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?

Yes, go to step 15.
No, repair the short to ground in the 5-volt supply circuit.

Step 15. MAP sensor
Connect the PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, monitor the MAP sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the MAP signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit. Cycle the ignition swith from off to on. With the scan tool, monitor the MAP sensor voltage.

Does the scan tool display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 Volts to below 0.5 Volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MAP sensor.
No, go to step 16. Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

Step 16. Resistance in the MAP signal circuit
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the MAP signal circuit from the MAP sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 17.
No, repair the excessive resistance in the MAP siganl circuit.

Step 17. MAP signal circuit shorted to ground
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP signal circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?

Yes, go to step 18.
No, repair the short to ground in the MAP signal circuit.

Step 18. Resistance in the sensor ground circuit
Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit from the MAP sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 19.
No, repair the excessive resistance in the sensor ground circuit.

Step 19. Check related PCM and component connections

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