C2116 JEEP, DODGE, CHRYSLER ABS Pump Supply Low Voltage
December 07, 2017
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C2116 Code - The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC or use the traction symbol.
When monitored with the ignition on and the ABS pump motor deactivated, but not if supply voltage faults are detected. Or, if the control is switched off. If the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module detects either a low voltage condition when the ABS pump motor is activated or deactivated or a high voltage condition when the ABS pump motor is deactivated.
When monitored with the ignition on and the ABS pump motor deactivated, but not if supply voltage faults are detected. Or, if the control is switched off. If the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module detects either a low voltage condition when the ABS pump motor is activated or deactivated or a high voltage condition when the ABS pump motor is deactivated.
Possible causes C2116 Code
- Wiring harness, terminal, connector damage.
- ABS pump motor fuse open.
- (A917) fused B(+) ground shorted to ground, open, or high resistance.
- (Z907) or (Z917) ground circuit open, or high resistance.
- Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module.
- Pump motor (hydraulic control unit).
Diagnose C2116 code
Step 1. Check for a DTC C2116 ABS pump supply low voltage
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C2116 ABS pump supply low voltage?
YES, go to step 2.
NO, perform the ABS Intermittent condition.
Step 2. Inspect related wiring harness, terminals, and connectors
Turn the ignition off, visually inspect the ABS Module harness connector and wiring harness for damage. Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
YES, repair as necessary.
NO, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check ABS pump motor fuse
Remove and visually inspect the ABS pump motor fuse.
Is the fuse open?
YES, go to step 4.
NO, go to step 5.
Step 4. Check (A917) fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector, measure the resistance of the (A917) fused B(+) circuit between ground and the ABS module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
YES, repair the (A917) fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check (A917) fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance
Replace the ABS Module pump motor fuse, using 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A917) fused B(+) circuit. The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the (A917) fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 6. Check (Z907) or (Z917) ground circuit for an open or high resistance
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z907) and (Z917). The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on both circuits?
YES, go to step 7.
NO, repair (Z907) or (Z917) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 7. Replace Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module and verify if DTC is stile active
Replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
YES, replace the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU).
NO, perform the ABS Intermittent condition.
Step 2. Inspect related wiring harness, terminals, and connectors
Turn the ignition off, visually inspect the ABS Module harness connector and wiring harness for damage. Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
YES, repair as necessary.
NO, go to step 3.
Step 3. Check ABS pump motor fuse
Remove and visually inspect the ABS pump motor fuse.
Is the fuse open?
YES, go to step 4.
NO, go to step 5.
Step 4. Check (A917) fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector, measure the resistance of the (A917) fused B(+) circuit between ground and the ABS module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
YES, repair the (A917) fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 5.
Step 5. Check (A917) fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance
Replace the ABS Module pump motor fuse, using 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A917) fused B(+) circuit. The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the (A917) fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 6. Check (Z907) or (Z917) ground circuit for an open or high resistance
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z907) and (Z917). The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on both circuits?
YES, go to step 7.
NO, repair (Z907) or (Z917) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step 7. Replace Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module and verify if DTC is stile active
Replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
YES, replace the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU).
NO, perform the ABS Intermittent condition.
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