P0032 O2 Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heater Circuit High

P0032 O2 Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 Heater Circuit High - This allows the system to enter Cloose Loop quickly and meet the OBDII requirements for continuous monitoring and to deliver accurate readings. This is accomplished by the PCM sending a Pulse Widht Modulated (PWM) current to the O2 Sensor's heater element. The PWM duty cycle is calculated, in response to the temperature measurements. The PCM uses the collected information to continually adjust the PWM to archive a desired steady state temperature target.

P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH - JEEP, CHRYSLER, DODGE, MERCY, TOYOTA, HONDA, etc.


The heater temperature is obtained by measuring the heater resistance and calculating the heater temperature using the resistance versus temperature characteristic. In order to measure the heater temperature, the transistor that controls the heater is momentarily disabled and current is passed through a precision sense resistor connected is series with the heater element. The voltage drop across the sense resistor provides the relationship to current which equates to a temperature value. Once the temperature is acquired, the sense current is turned off and normal operation is restored.

When monitored upstream O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Low DTC are not active, battery voltage between 10.4 and 15.75 volts, auto Shutdown Relay (ASD) is energized. Set condition the O2 Sensor Heater element resistance is above the minimum acceptable threshold. Default action, mulfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) light will illuminate.

Possible causes:
  • O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater control circuit open or high resistance.
  • O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater ground circuit open or high resistance.
  • O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater control circuit shorted to voltage.
  • O2 sensor 1/1.
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Diagnose P0032-O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater circuit high

Step 1. Check for an active DTC
If P0688-Auto Shutdown relay sense circuit low, has set along with any of the O2 Sensor Heater circuit High DTC, all of the O2 sensor heater control circuits need to be checked for a short to battery voltage. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions. With the scan tool, read DTC.

Is the DTC active or pending ?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.

Step 2. Check the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater element
Turn the ignition off. Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector, measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater element between the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater control terminal and the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater ground terminal at the component. O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater element resistance values should be measured at 21.1°C (70°F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

Is the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater element resistance between 2.0 and 35.0 Ohms ?

Yes, go to step 3.

No, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/1 and Powertrain Control Module Connectors. If no problems are found, replace the O2 Sensor 1/1. Perform the Powertrain Verification Test.

Step 3. Check the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater control circuit
Turn the ignition on. Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Heater test or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector. With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater test with the sensor harness connector still disconnected.

The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate during actuation ?

Yes, go to step 4.
No, go to step 5.

Step 4. Check the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater ground circuit for an open or high resistance
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance between an engine ground and the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms ?

Yes, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/1 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the O2 Sensor. Perform the Perform the Powertrain Verification Test.

No, repair the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater ground circuit for an open or high resistance.

Step 5. Check the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit for a short to voltage
Disconnect the PCM harness connector, check for continuity between the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit and other circuits at the PCM harness connector.

Is there continuity between the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit and any other circuit ?

Yes, repair the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit for a short to the circuit that showed continuity.
No, go to step 6.

Step 6. Check the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit between the O2 Sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms ?

Yes, go to step 7.
No, repair the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance.

Step7. Check related PCM and component connections

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