B212D Ignition Run Only Input Circuit Open


B212D
Wiring for DTC B212D

B212D code - If the voltage on the fused ignition switch output (run) circuit at the occupant Restraint controller (ORC) drops below 6.0 volts.

Possible causes B212D code:
- TIPM fuse M32 Open
- TIPM fuse M32 supply voltage low
- Fused run relay output circuit open
- Fused run relay output circuit short to ground
- Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)

Diagnostic test B212D code

Step 1. Verify active DTC

Make sure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on, wait 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display active B212D code?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, go to step 8.

Step 2. Inspect airbag run circuit fuse

Turn the ignition off, remove the TIPM fuse M32 and inspect the fuse.

Is the fuse open?

Yes, go to step 3.
No, go to step 5.

Step 3. Check fused ignition switch output (run) circuit shorted to ground

Measure the resistance of the fused run relay output circuit between the TIPM fuse M32 (output side) terminal and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 4.
No, replace TIPM fuse M32.

Step 4. Check fused ignition switch output (run) circuit resistance with ORC disconnected

Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors. Connect the SRS load tool adapter 8443-32-L to the ORC harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the fused run relay output (run) circuit between SRS load tool adapter 8443-32-L and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohm?

Yes, repair the fused run relay output (run) circuit for a short to ground. Replace the TIPM fuse M32
No, replace the ORC, replace the TIPM fuse 32.

Step 5. Check TIPM fuse M32 supply side circuit voltage

Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage of the TIPM fuse M32 (supply side) of the fuse to ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes, go to step 6.
No, replace the TIPM, perform the Bodi Verification Test.

Step 6. Check fused run relay output (run) output circuit for an open

Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Reinstall the TIPM fuse M32. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors, check connectors - clean and repair as necessary. Connect the SRS Load tool adapter 8443-32-L to the ORC harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the voltage of the fused relay output (run) circuit between the SRS load tool adapter 8443-32-L and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes, replace the ORC, perform the Airbag system verification.
No, go to step 7.

Step 7. Check fuse M32 output to cavity 38 of the TIPM connector

Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12 volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the TIPM harness connector, measure the resistance of the fused relay output (run) circuit between the SRS load tool adapter 8443-32-L and TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes, if the Occupant Restraint Controller at any time, it must be replaced. Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Module. Perform the Airbag system verification.
No, replace the TIPM module. Perform the Bodi Verification Test.

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