P2302, P2305, P2308, P2311, P2314, P2317 Ignition Coil Secondary Circuit - Insuffient Ionization

P2302, P2305, P2308, P2311, P2314, P2317 codes - The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present. The MIL light illuminate.This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: with the ignition running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

P2302, P2305, P2308, P2311, P2314, P2317 code

DTCs description:
- P2302 Ignition coil 1 secondary circuit - Insuffient ionization
- P2305 Ignition coil 2 secondary circuit - Insuffient ionization
- P2308 Ignition coil 3 secondary circuit - Insuffient ionization
- P2311 Ignition coil 4 secondary circuit - Insuffient ionization
- P2314 Ignition coil 5 secondary circuit - Insuffient ionization
- P2317 Ignition coil 6 secondary circuit - Insuffient ionization

Possible causes P2302, P2305, P2308, P2311, P2314, P2317 codes

- Fused ASD relay output circuit open/high resistance
- Coil control circuit shorted to ground
- Coil control circuit open/high resistance
- Ignition coil
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostic test P2302, P2305, P2308, P2311, P2314, P2317 codes

Step 1. Check for an active DTC
Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Wwith the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the perform the PCM intermittent condition.

Step 2. Check the ASD relay output circuit
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the coil on plug harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool actuate the ASD relay. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD relay output circuit in the coil on plug harness connector.

Is the test light illuminate and bright?

Yes, go to step 3.
No, repair the ASD relay output circuit for an open or short to ground.

Step 3. Ignition Coil
With a 12 volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the coil control circuit at the coil on plug harness connector. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking, go to step 4.
ON constantly, go to step 5.
OFF constantly, go to step 6.

Step 4. Spark plug
Turn the ignition off, remove the spark plug(s) in accordance with the service infromation. Inspect the spark plug(s) for the following conditions:
  • Craks
  • Carbon tracking
  • Foreign material
  • Gap size out of specifications
  • Loose or broken electrode
Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.

Were any off the above conditions present?

Yes, replace the spark plug. If carbon tracking is found on the spark plug, inspect the boot on the coil on plug assembly for signs of damage and replace if necessary.

No, replace the coil on plug and spark plug.

Step 5. Check the coil control circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and the coil control circuit at the coil on plug harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the coil control circuit?

Yes, repair the coil control circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 7.

Step 6. Check the coil control circuit for an open/high resistance
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector. measure the resistance of the coil control circuit between the coil on plug harness connector and PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 7.
No, repair the coil control circuit for an open or high resistance.

Step 7. Checking for the cause of this DTC setting
An internally shorted or damaged ignition coil can cause an internal PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first determining if the coil on plug is the cause of the failure. Remove the coil on plug that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC. Install the coil on plug on to another location that did not have a DTC set against it.

Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool erase DTCs. Start the engine and allow it to idle for up to one minute. If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds. With the scan tool read DTCs.

Did a correlating fault set for the new coil on plug location?

Yes, replace the coil on plug.
No, go to step 8.

0 Response to "P2302, P2305, P2308, P2311, P2314, P2317 Ignition Coil Secondary Circuit - Insuffient Ionization"

Post a Comment

Sponsored links