P1457 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit High

P1457 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit High - The Fuel Thank Pressure Sensor (FTP) signal voltage is greater than the maximum allowable voltage. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

P1457


Possible causes P1457 code:

- FTP signal circuit shorted to voltage
- FTP signal circuit open/high resistance
- FTP signal circuit shorted to the 5-volt supply circuit
- Sensor ground circuit open/high resistance
- Fuel thank Pressure (FTP) sensor
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostic test P1457 code

Step 1. Check for an active DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operation temperature. When the engine operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Don not wear loose clothing. Filure to to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.

Step 2. Check the FTP signal circuit for a short to voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the FTP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage on the FTP signal circuit at the FTP harness connector.

Is there any voltage reading above 5.2 volts?

Yes, repair the signal circuit for a short to voltage.
No, go to step 3.

Step 3. Check the FTP signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Turn the ignition off disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the FTP signal circuit between the FTP harness connector and PCM connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 4.
No, repair the FTP signal circuit for an open or high resistance.

Step 4. Check for the FTP signal circuit shorted to the 5volt supply circuit
Measure the resistance between the FTP signal circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit at the FTP harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes, repair the short the 5-volt supply circuit and the FTP signal circuit.
No, go to step 5.

Step 5. Check the sensor ground circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit from the FTP harness connector to the appropriate terminal the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 6.
No, repair the open in the sensor ground circuit.

Step 6. FTP sensor
Turn the ignition off, reconnect the PCM harness connector. Connect a jumper between the FTP signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the sensor harness connctor. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool read DTCs. The P1456 FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW should be active or pending with the jumper in place.

Does the scan tool display as described above?

Yes, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the FTP and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the FTP if no problems were found with the connectors.
No, go to step 7

Step 6. Check related PCM and component connections

Subscribe to receive free email updates:

0 Response to "P1457 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit High"

Post a Comment

Sponsored links