P0394 Camshaft Position Sensor Intermittent - Bank 2 Sensor 2

P0394 Camshaft Position Sensor Intermittent - Bank 2 Sensor 2 - This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met, Battery voltage is above approximately 11.0 volts, with the engine running. Set conditions,with the engine running, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) acquires and locks in on a pattern for the camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal. If the CMP sensor signal pattern changes between unlock and lock at least four times during a period of eight crankshaft revolutions, a fault is set.
Default Actions, the MIL light illuminate.

P0394 Camshaft Position Sensor Intermittent - Bank 2 Sensor 2


P0394 Camshaft Position Sensor Intermittent - Bank 2 Sensor 2


Possible causes P0394 code

  • Low engine oil level.
  • Engine oil aerated or contaminated.
  • Incorrect engine oil filter.
  • Insufficient oil pressure due to a mechanical failure in the oiling system.
  • 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
  • 5-volt supply circuit open.
  • 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground.
  • 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
  • CMP 2/2 signal circuit shorted to voltage.
  • CMP 2/2 signal circuit shorted to ground.
  • CMP 2/2 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
  • CMP 2/2 signal circuit open/high resistance.
  • Sensor ground circuit open/high resistance.
  • Camshaft position sensor.
  • Camshaft tone wheel loose/damaged or misaligned.
  • Camshaft 2/1 oil control valve faulty or intermittently binding/sticking spool valve.
  • Camshaft 2/1 phaser faulty or intermittenly binding/sticking.
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  • Oil pressure issue in cylinder head.

Diagnostic test P0394 code

Step 1. Check the engine oil level and condition
Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference DTCs that are present before continuing with this test procedure. Diagnose and repair any Dual Stage Oil Pump or Oil Pressure related DTCs that are present before continuing with this test procedure.
Diagnose and repair any VVT related issues or faults before continuing with this test procedure. Anything that affects the engines VVT system may cause a CMP Sensor 2/1 DTC to set. Verify that there are no engine mechanical issues that may be causing the fault to set such as but not limited to the timing chain, camshafts and sprockets, camshaft phasers, oil quality, level or oil pressure issues.

Turn the ignition off.

The following items should be checked before continuing with this procedure. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
  • Low engine oil level.
  • Contaminated, dirty, aerated or deteriorated engine oil.
  • Incorrect engine oil viscosity.
  • Engine mechanical tolerances out of specification.
  • Engine oil pressure out of specification.
  • Incorrect engine oil filter (does not meet oem specifications).
Were any of the above conditions present?

YES, Repair as necessary. If the engine oil was not at the proper level, top off the engine oil to the proper specification. Start the engine and allow it to idle for 2 - 3 minutes. Turn the engine off, ignition on, and using the scan tool, erase the DTC. Start the engine and drive the vehicle to verify repair. If the DTC does not return, repair is complete.
If the DTC returns, go to step 3.

NO, go to step 2.

Step 2. Check for an active DTC
Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference DTCs that are present before continuing with this test procedure. Diagnose and repair any Dual Stage Oil Pump or Oil Pressure related DTCs that are present before continuing with this test procedure. Diagnose & Repair any VVT related issues or faults before continuing with this test procedure. Anything that affects the engines VVT system may cause a CMP Sensor 2/1 DTC to set. Verify that there are no engine mechanical issues that may be causing the fault to set such as but not limited to the timing chain, Camshafts and sprockets, Camshaft Phasers, oil quality, level or oil pressure issues.

Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, read DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similiar to freeze frame data. With the scan tool, read DTC.

Is the DTC active or pending?

YES, go to step 3.
NO, go to step 18.

Step 3. Other cam sensor DTC active

Is the P0365 or P0369 DTC also active at this time?

YES, go to step 4.
NO, go to step 7.

Step 4. Check the 5-volt supply circuit
Keep in mind during the following electrical circuit checks that this is an intermittent loss of the Cam Sensor signal. It may be best to wiggle the wiring harness and connectors while performing the check of the circuits. Turn the ignition off, disconnect the CMP sensor 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the CMP sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES, go to step 5.
NO, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for an open or shorted circuit.

Step 5. Check the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the CMP sensor 2 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

YES, go to step 6.
NO, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.

Step 6. Camshaft position sensor 2
Remove and exchange the CMP Sensor 2 with the CMP Sensor on the opposite bank. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.

Inspect the Camshaft magnetic tone wheel for damage in accordance with the Service Information. If a problem is found repair as necessary. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.

Reconnect the PCM and CMP sensor 2 connectors. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, erase DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similiar to freeze frame data. With the scan tool, read DTC.

Did the CMP sensor DTC for the opposite bank set?

YES, replace the camshaft position sensor.
NO, go to step 14.

(Step 7-11, see code P0369)
Step 7. Check the CMP 2/2 signal circuit for a short to voltage
Step 8. Check the CMP 2/2 signal circuit for a shorted to ground
Step 9. Check for the CMP 2/2 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
Step 10. Check the CMP 2/2 signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Step 11. Camshaft Position Sensor

(Step 12-14, see code P0349)
Step 12. Check the engine oil pressure and engine mechanical condition
Step 13. Check the camshaft 2/1 oil control valve operation
Step 14. Check related PCM and component connections

(Step 15-19, see code P0344)
Step 15. Powertrain Control Module
Step 16. Inspect camshaft sensor tone wheel
Step 17. Camshaft and phaser assembly
Step 18. Wire harness/ CKP sensor inspection
Step 19. Check the vehicles repair history

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