P0369 Camshaft Position Sensor Intermittent - Bank 1 Sensor 2

P0369 Camshaft Position Sensor Intermittent - Bank 1 Sensor 2 - With the engine running, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) acquires and locks in on a pattern for the camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal. If the CMP sensor signal pattern changes between unlock and lock at least four times during a period of eight crankshaft revolutions, a fault is set.

P0369 Camshaft Position Sensor Intermittent - Bank 1 Sensor 2


P0369 Camshaft Position Sensor Intermittent - Bank 1 Sensor 2


Possible causes P0369 code

  • Low engine oil level.
  • Engine oil aerated or contaminated.
  • Incorrect engine oil filter.
  • Insufficient oil pressure due to a mechanical failure in the oiling system.
  • 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage.
  • 5-volt supply circuit open.
  • 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground.
  • 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
  • CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to voltage.
  • CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to ground.
  • CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit.
  • CMP 1/2 signal circuit open/high resistance.
  • Sensor ground circuit open/high resistance.
  • Camshaft position sensor 2.
  • Camshaft tone wheel loose/damaged or misaligned.
  • Camshaft 1/1 oil control valve faulty or intermittently binding/sticking spool valve.
  • Camshaft 1/1 phaser faulty or intermittenly binding/sticking.
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  • Oil pressure issue in cylinder head.

Diagnose code P0369 code


(Step 1-6, see code P0394)
Step 1. Check the engine oil level and condition
Step 2. Check for an active DTC
Step 3. Other cam sensor DTC active
Step 4. Check the 5-volt supply circuit
Step 5. Check the sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance
Step 6. Camshaft position sensor 1

Step 7. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for a short to voltage
Keep in mind during the following electrical circuit checks that this is an intermittent loss of the Cam Sensor signal. It may be best to wiggle the wiring harness and connectors while performing the check of thecircuits. Disconnect the CMP sensor 1 harness connector. Measure the voltage on the CMP 1/2 signal circuit in the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

YES, repair the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
NO, go to step 8.

Step 8. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for a shorted to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and the CMP 1/1 signal circuit at the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the CMP 1/2 signal circuit?

YES, repair the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for a short to ground.
NO, go to step 9.

Step 9. Check for the CMP 1/2 signal circuit shorted to the sensor ground circuit
Check for continuity between the CMP 1/2 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor 1 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the CMP 1/2 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit?

YES, repair the short between the CMP 1/2 signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit.
NO, go to step 10.

Step 10. Check the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance of the CMP 1/2 signal circuit between the CMP sensor 1 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

YES, go to step 11.
NO, repair the CMP 1/2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance.

Step 11. Camshaft Position Sensor
Remove and exchange the CMP Sensor 1 with the CMP Sensor on the opposite bank. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.

Inspect the Camshaft tone wheel for damage in accordance with the Service Information. If a problem is found repair as necessary. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.

Reconnect teh PCM and sensor 1 harness connectors. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, erase DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if will not start. With the scan tool, read DTC.

Did the CMP sensor DTC for the opposite bank set as active?

YES, replace the faulty camshaft position sensor.
NO, go to step 12.

(Step 12-14, see code P0349)
Step 12. Check the engine oil pressure and engine mechanical condition
Step 13. Check the camshaft 1/1 oil control valve operation
Step 14. Check related PCM and component connections

(Step 15-19, see code P0344)
Step 15. Powertrain Control Module
Step 16. Inspect camshaft sensor tone wheel
Step 17. Camshaft and phaser assembly
Step 18. Wire harness/ CKP sensor inspection
Step 19. Check the vehicles repair history

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