P0132,P0138,P0152,P0158, O2 Sensor Circuit High

P0132,P0138,P0152,P0158 - the 4-Wire Oxygen sensor is equipped with a galvanic battery that typically generates a voltage signal between 0.0 volts and 1.0 volts. The 4-Wires O2 sensor also includes a heating element that keeps the sensor at proper operating temperature during all operating modes. Maintaining correct sensor temperature at all times allows the system to enter into closed loop operation sooner. Also, it allows the system to remain in closed loop operation during periods of extended idle.

P0132 O2 Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)


The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) shifts the signal voltage to fluctuate between 2.5 volts and 3.5 volts, depending upon the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When a large amount of oxygent is present (caused by a lean air/fuel mixture) the sensor produces a low voltage. When there is a lesser amount of oxygen present (caused by a rich air/fuel mixture) it produces a higher voltage. By monitoring the oxygen content and converting it to electrical voltage, the sensor acts as a rich-lean switch. In open loop operation the PCM ignores input from the O2 sensors. In closed loop operation the PCM monitors the O2 sensors input (along with other inputs) and adjust the injector pulse widht accordingly based on pre-programmed (fixed) values and inputs from other sensors. The PCM also compares upstream and downstream O2 sensor inputs to calculate the catalytic converter oxygen storage capacity and converter efficiency.

When monitored with the engine running, no O2 sensor heater DTC present, oxygen sensor heater temperature within a specific range, battery voltage greater 10.4 volts. Set condition, the Oxygen sensor voltage is below the maximun acceptable value. Deafault action, the MIL light will illuminate.

Possible causes 
  • O2 sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage.
  • O2 sensor return circuit shorted to voltage.
  • O2 sensor signal circuit open/high resistance.
  • O2 sensor return circuit open/high resistan.
  • O2 sensor.
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Diagnostic test P0132,P0138,P0152,P0158, O2 Sensor Circuit High

Step 1. Check for an active DTC
If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTC.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.

Step 2. Check the O2 sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage
Turn the igniton off, disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Check for continuity between the O2 sensor signal circuit and all other circuits at the PCM harness connector.

Is there continuity between the O2 sensor signal circuit and any other circuit?

Yes, repair the short between the O2 sensor signal circuit and the circuit that showed continuity.
No, go to step 3.

Step 3. Check the O2 sensor return circuit for a short to voltage
Check for continuity between the O2 sensor return upstream circuit and all other circuits at the PCM harness connector.

Is there continuity between the O2 sensor return upstream circuit and any other circuit?

Yes, repair the short between the O2 sensor return upstream circuit and the circuit that showed continuity.

No, go to step 4.

Step 4. Check the O2 sensor signal circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor signal circuit from the O2 sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 5.
No, repair the O2 sensor signal circuit for an open or high resistance.

Step 5. Check the O2 sensor return circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 sensor return circuit at the O2 sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes, go to step 6.
No, repair the O2 sensor return circuit for an open or high resistance.

Step 6. O2 sensor
Reconnect the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, monitor the O2 sensor voltage. Connect a jumper between the O2 sensor signal circuit and the O2 sensor return upstream circuit at the O2 sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper installed?

Yes, verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. If no problems are found, replace the O2 sensor.

No, go to step 7.

          Note : Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

Step 7. Check related PCM and component connections

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