P0018-Crank Position-CamPosition correlation Bank 2/2

P0018 code - with the engine running between approximately 500-6000 rpm, battery voltage above 11.0 volts, engine coolant temperature above 10°C (50°F), engine oil temperature above 10°C (50°F), after the camshaft has been commanded to lock pin long enough that lock pin should be attained (more than approximately three seconds).
Conditions P0018 code, the difference between the Bank 2 exhaust camshaft position and the crankshaft postion is more than 10.0 degrees.

P0018-Crankshaft Position-Camshaft Position correlation Bank 2 sensor 2

Actions P0018 code
  • The MIL light will illuminate.
  • If the vehicle is equipped with the stop/start feature, the system will be disabled when this DTC is active.
(Sory..!!!Causes by DTC P0018, See diagnose code P0017 in this site)

How to fix diagnose P0018-Crank Position-CamPosition correlation Bank 2/2?


(Sory..!!!Step 1-6, See diagnose code P0017 in this site)

Step 7. Check the VVT exhaust solenoid 2/2 operation
Turn the ignition off, with the solenoid still removed, reconnect the VVT exhaust solenoid 2/2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, actuate the VVT solenoid 2/2 on and off several times.

Does the VVT exhaust solenoid 2/2 move freely without binding or sticking during actuation ?

YES, go to step 8.
NO, replace VVT exhaust solenoid 2/2. Perform the Powertrain verification test.

Step 8. Verify that the VVT exhaust solenoid 2/2 is able to move the phaser
Exchange the VVT exhaust solenoid 2/2 with the VVT exhaust solenoid 1/2.
The intake and exhaust solenoid should not be interchanged.
Reconnect the solenoid harness connectors, turn the ignition on, with the scan tool erase DTC in the PCM. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the fault was set. With the scan tool, read DTC.

Did the DTC move with the solenoid or stay with the original Camshaft ?

MOVED WITH THE SOLENOID, replace the VVT exhaust solenoid 2/2.

STAYED WITH THE ORIGINAL CAMSHAFT, go to step 9.

Step 9. Check the exhaust Camshaft 2/2 tone wheel
Turn the ignition off, check the alignment of the CMP sensor tone wheel in accordance  with the service information.

Is the CMP sensor tone wheel aligned correctly ?

YES, go to step 10.

NO, replace the exhaust camshaft assembly. With the scan tool, perform the Cam/Crank relearn procedure.

Step 10. Check the engine timing alignment
Verify proper alignment of the timing chain and gears in accordance with the service information.

Is the timing alignment correct ?

YES, replace the Cam phaser assembly. With the scan tool, perform the Cam/Crank relearn procedure.

NO, correct the valve timing alignment to specification.

Step 11. Check the CMP sensor for an irregular signal
Turn the ignition off, using a lab scope and a back probing tool, back probe the CMP sensor signal 2/1 circuit at the CMP sensor 2 harness connector. Start the engine, wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the CMP sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.

Did the CMP sensor 2/1 signal appear irregular or missing any high/low transitions ?

YES, go to step 12.
NO, go to step 13.

Step 12. Check the CMP sensor circuit wiring and connectors
Turn the ignition off, using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the CMP sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Lock for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP sensor 2 and the PCM connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Inspect the CMP sensor 2 for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or cracks.

Were any problems found ?

YES, perform the appropriate repair. Perform the Powertrain verification test.

NO, replace the CMP sensor. With the scan tool, perform the Cam/Crank relearn procedure.
(Sory..!!!Step 13-16, see diagnose code P0019 in this site)

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