C102B Right Rear Wheel speed sensor circuit

C102B-Right Rear Wheel speed sensor circuit - The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.

C102B-Right Rear Wheel speed sensor circuit


Possible causes C102B code

  • Wiring harness, terminal, connector damage.
  • Right Rear WSS 12 Volt supply circuit shorted to voltage, ground, or open.
  • Right Rear WSS signal circuit shorted to voltage, ground, or open.
  • Right Rear WSS signal circuit shorted to the Right Rear WSS 12 Volt supply circuit.
  • Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS).
  • Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module.

Diagnose C102B-Right Rear Wheel speed sensor circuit

Step 1. Check for DTC C102B-Right Rear wheel speed sensor circuit
This DTC must be active for the result of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on, with the scan tool, record and erase DTC. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, with the scan tool, read DTC.

Does the scan tool display C102B-Right Rear wheel speed sensor circuit ?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the ABS Intermittent condition.

Step 2. Check connector/terminal for damage
Check all terminal for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off, inspect the ABS Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear harness connector.

Is the Right Rear WSS or any of the connector/terminal damage ?

Yes, repair as necessary.
No, go to step 3.

Step 3. Check Right Rear WSS 12 Volt supply circuit voltage
Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector, turn the ignition on, measure the voltage of the Right Rear WSS 12 Volt supply circuit.

Is the Voltage above 10.0 Volt ?

Yes, go to step 6.
No, go to step 4.

Step 4. Check Right Rear WSS 12 Volt supply circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector, using 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volts, probe the Right Rear WSS supply circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly ?

Yes, repair the Right Rear WSS supply circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 5.

Step 5. Check Right Rear WSS 12 Volt supply circuit for an open
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Right Rear WSS supply circuit in the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector. Using 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volt, probe the Right Rear WSS supply circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly ?

Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, repair the Right Rear WSS supply circuit for an open.

Step 6. Check Right Rear WSS signal circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volts, probe the Right Rear WSS signal circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly ?

Yes, repair the Right Rear WSS signal circuit for a short to ground.
No, go to step 7.

Step 7. Check Right Rear WSS signal circuit for an open
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Right Rear WSS signal circuit in the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12 Volt test light connected to 12 Volts, probe the Right Rear WSS signal circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly ?

Yes, go to step 8.
No, repair the Right Rear WSS signal circuit for an open.

Step 8. Check Right Rear WSS signal circuit short to voltage
Turn the ignition on, remove jumper all jumper wires, measure the voltage between the Right Rear signal circuit and ground.

Is the Voltage above one Volt ?

Yes, repair the Right Rear signal circuit for a short to voltage.
No, go to step 9.

Step 9. Check Right Rear WSS signal circuit for a short to Right Rear WSS 12 Volt supply circuit
Turn the ignition off, measure the resistance between the Right Rear WSS signal circuit and the Right Rear WSS supply circuit.

Is the resistance above 120 ohms ?

Yes, go to step 10.
No, repair the Right Rear WSS signal circuit and the Right Rear WSS supply circuit for a short together.

Step 10. Right Rear wheel speed sensor
Replace the Right Rear wheel speed sensor. Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTC.

Did DTC C102B-Right Rear wheel speed sensor circuit reset ?

Yes, replace the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module. Perform the ABS Verification Test.
No, test complete for DTC C102B-Right Rear wheel speed sensor circuit. If no problems are found, repeat the test or contact us.

Subscribe to receive free email updates:

0 Response to "C102B Right Rear Wheel speed sensor circuit "

Post a Comment

Sponsored links