P0010,P0013,P0020,P0023, Camshaft position actuator circuit open

P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023 - the Variable Valve Timing (VVT)  system continuously varies the camshaft target position based on the engine operating parameters.
Based on the parameters, the PCM calculates or models the optimum camshaft position. The camshaft angular position is varied by the oil control valve. The VVT solenoid pushes on a plunger (spring loaded spool valve) in the center of the Oil Control Valve (OCV) which directs oil pressure to the hydraulic actuator (Phaser) on the camshaft sprocket to change the camshaft position relative to the crankshaft position.

P0010-Bank 1 Camshaft 1 position actuator circuit open

The VVT solenoid, acting on the Oil Control Valve and phaser is controlled by the PCM. The CMP sensor is used to monitor the position of the camshaft. A VVT diagnostic is performed to detect a Target Error and Slow Response of the camshaft, problems which could potentially increase tailpipe emissions.
The diagnostic is primarily performed by comparing the actual camshaft position to that of a calculated model for the camshaft position.

This diagnostic is continuous once the enable conditions are met, however the slow response and target error conditions are not performed simultaneously. The target error diagnostic : evalutes the actual camshaft position versus the modeled position when the camshaft is in a relatively stable position. The difference between the to is considered to be the amount of ''error''. If the error amount is greater than a calibrated threshold, it is considered failing. The slow response diagnostic : is only peformed when the modeled camshaft position is moving (phasing) in a particular direction, advancing or retarding. The modeled camshaft phasing position is created to match only the worst possible cause of phasing camshaft position, If the actual camshaft phasing operates slower than the model by a calibrated threshold, it is considered failing. If either of these diagnostics fail, the camshaft position slow response DTC will set of. Set condition the PCM has detected a circuit failure on the VVT intake selenoid circuit.
Default actions:
  • The MIL light will illuminate.
  • If the vehicle is equipped with the stop/start feature, the system will be disabled when this DTC is active.

Possible causes:
  • VVT intake solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
  • VVT intake solenoid control circuit shorted to voltage.
  • VVT intake solenoid control circuit open or high resistance.
  • VVT intake solenoid ground circuit open or high resistance.
  • VVT intake solenoid.
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

How to fix diagnose code:
P0010-Bank 1 Camshaft 1 position actuator circuit open
P0013 Bank 1 Camshaft 2 position actuator circuit open
P0020-Bank 2 Camshaft 1 Position actuator circuit open
P0023-Bank 2 Camshaft 2 Position actuator circuit open

Step 1. Check for an active DTC
Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
With the scan tool, read DTC and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending P0010 code ?

Yes, go to step 2.
No, perform the PCM intermittent condition.

Step 2. Check the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 Driver circuit for a short to voltage
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage on the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit at the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 harness connector. There should be no voltage presnet unless you have s short to voltage, except for a brief period immediately after turning ignition on.

Is there any voltage present ?

Yes, repair the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the Powertrain verification test.


No, go to step 3.

Step 3. Check the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit for a short to ground
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the PCM harness connector, check for continuity between ground and the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit at the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit ?

Yes, repair the VVT Exhaust solenoid 1/1 driver circuit for a short ground. Perform the Powertrain verification test.

No, go to step 4.

Step 4. Check the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit for an open/high resistance
Do not probe the PCM harnes connectors. Probing the PCM harness connector will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection.
Measure the resistance of the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit between the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms ?

Yes, go to step 5.

No, repair the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the Powertrain verification test.

Step 5. Check the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 ground circuit for an open/high resistance
Measure the resistance between ground and the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 ground circuit at the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms ?

Yes, go to step 6.
No, repair the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the Powertrain verification test.

Step 6. VVT intake solenoid 1/1 actuation
Reconnect the PCM harness connector, reconnect the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on, measure the voltage on the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 driver circuit at the connector. With the scan tool, actuate the VVT intake solenoid 1/1 control.

The VVT solenoid driver cirucit is a 12 Volt PWM circuit. With the solenoid connected the voltage reading will very depending on the actuation percentage as follows :
  • 20% Duty cycle will equate to approximately 1.5-2.0 volts.
  • 40% Duty cycle will equate to approximately 3.75-4.25 volts.
  • 60% Duty cycle will equate to approximately 6.25-6.75 volts.
  • 80% Duty cycle will equate to approximately 8.5-9.0 volts.

Is there voltage present and does it match approximately to the percentage selected ?

Yes, replace the VVT intake solenoid 1/1.Perform the Powertrain verification test.
No, go to step 7.

Step 7. Check related PCM and component connections

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