P0562 Battery/System Voltage Low

P0562 code


P0562 code - The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitor ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 8.5 volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises abov 9.0 volts, normal operation is resumed and the TCM will record the DTC as a one trip fault. The DTC will only mature to a full DTC if the voltage is less than 8.5 volt with an engine speed greater than 2000 RPM for a least 60 second.

When monitored this DTC continuously with the ignition on. Set condition this DTC when battery voltage drop below 8.5 volts.

Possible causes P0562 code:
- Engine charging system DTCS
- Low battery voltage
- Transmission control relay B(+) supply circuit high resistance 
- Ground circuit high resistance
- Transmission relay
- Transmission control module (TCM)

Diagnostic test P0562 code

Step 1.Check for PCM charging system DTCs

Whith the scan tool, read PCM DTCs

Are there any PCM charging system DTCs present?

Yes, refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) diagnosis testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No, go to step 2.

Step 2. Check system voltage
Start engine, with the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage.

Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 volts?

Yes , go to step 7.
No , go to step 3.

Step 3.Check the transmission control relay B (+) supply circuit

Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Due to different power control configurations, the transmission contrl relay may be referred to as a PCM relay.
Remove the transmission control relay. Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the transmission control relay B(+) supply circuit in the transmission relay control. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to battery.

Dose the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes, go to 4
No, repair the transmission control relay B(+) supply circuit for high resistance.
       

Step 4. Check the (T16) transmission control output circuit

Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the transmission relay. Connect a jumper wire between the trasmission control relay B(+) supply circuit and the transmission control output circuit in the transmission relay connector. Star the engine. With the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage.

Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 volts?

Yes, reflace the transmission relay.
No, go to step 5.

Step 5. Check the (T16) transmission control output circuit

Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconect, engine not running. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12 volt tes light connect to ground, check the (T16) transmission control output circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the light illuminate brightly?

Yes, go to step 6.
No, repair the transmission control output circuit for hight resistance. Make sure the check the fuse cavities.

Step 6. Check (Z916) ground circuit

Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the ground circuit in the TCM C! harness connector.

Does the test ilumninate brightly?

Yes, using the schematics a guide, check the transmission control module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM. Perform the NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.

No, repair the ground circuit for high resistance.

Step 7. Check the wiring and connectors

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuit.

Where there any problems found?

Yes, repair as necessary.

No, test complete.

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